Stearic acid - Your Art History Reference Guide!

ArtHistoryClub Information Site on Stearic acid Art History Art History Search        Art History Browse             News        Gallery        Forums        Articles        Weblinks        welcome to our free resource site for all art history lovers!

Stearic acid

Stearic acid also called octadecanoic acid is one of the many useful types of saturated fatty acids that comes from many animal and vegetable fats and oils. It is a waxy solid, and its chemical formula is CH3(CH2)16COOH. Its name comes from the Greek word, stear, which means tallow. Its IUPAC name is octadecanoic acid.

Stearic acid is prepared by treating animal fat with water at a high pressure and temperature. It can also be obtained from the hydrogenation of vegetable oils. Stearic acid is useful as an ingredient in making candles, soaps, and cosmetics and for softening rubber.

Physical Data

Molecular Weight: 284.48 amu
Boiling Point: 361°C
Melting Point: 69.6°C

Last updated: 08-22-2005 18:33:12
Last updated: 01-04-2007 01:18:57
The contents of this article are licensed from Wikipedia.org under the
GNU Free Documentation License. See original document.
Art History Search | Art History Browse | Contact | Legal info